Is Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Greek, 120g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium silicate
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavour
  • sodium acetate

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, savory and bright in flavor with a dry, slightly coarse texture, this seasoning is commonly used to season meats, vegetables, salads, dressings and marinades. Customer reviews often cite balanced seasoning, consistent aroma, convenient packaging and good value for everyday home cooking. Users note easy measuring and reliable flavor retention.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dehydrated Vegetables (Garlic, Sun Dried Tomato (Contains Sulphites), Onion, Red Bell Pepper), Salt, Sugar, Spices (Including Basil, Oregano, Red Pepper), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Natural Flavour (Including Lemon), Spice Extractives, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Silicate

Check Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Greek, 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Club House, Quality Natural Herbs & Spices, Signature Blend, Greek, 120g is available at 5 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySalty
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepGarnishing