Is Club Original Minis Crackers, Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • dextrose
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, crisp crackers deliver a light, flaky texture with a mild savory flavor; commonly eaten plain as a snack, paired with toppings, spreads, dips, or used atop soups and salads. Reviewers often note the consistent mini size, satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about pronounced saltiness in some packages.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), DEXTROSE, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN.

Check Club Original Minis Crackers, Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDipping