Is Clubhouse Bbq Chicken With Applewood Flavour And Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- rendered bacon fat
- bacon
- natural flavour
rendered bacon fat
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICESNCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, REFINERS' MOLASSES, GLUCOSE SIRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SALT, RENDERED BACON FAT AND BACON, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS SESAME AND APPLEWOOD SMOKE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Clubhouse Bbq Chicken With Applewood Flavour And Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clubhouse Bbq Chicken With Applewood Flavour And Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


