Is Clubhouse Bbq Chicken With Applewood Flavour And Bacon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon
  • natural flavour

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICESNCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, REFINERS' MOLASSES, GLUCOSE SIRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SALT, RENDERED BACON FAT AND BACON, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS SESAME AND APPLEWOOD SMOKE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Clubhouse Bbq Chicken With Applewood Flavour And Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingDipping
Vegan? Clubhouse Bbq Chicken With Applewood Flavour And Bacon | Spoonful