Is Clubhouse Bbq Chicken With Applewood Flavour And Bacon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rendered bacon fat
  • bacon
  • natural flavour

rendered bacon fat

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bacon
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GLUCOSE-FRUCTOSE, VINEGAR, SUGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICESNCLUDING CHILI PEPPER), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, REFINERS' MOLASSES, GLUCOSE SIRUP, WATER, SALT, CARAMEL COLOUR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOUR), SALT, RENDERED BACON FAT AND BACON, NATURAL FLAVOUR (CONTAINS SESAME AND APPLEWOOD SMOKE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check Clubhouse Bbq Chicken With Applewood Flavour And Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SmokySweetTangySavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingDipping
Vegetarian? Clubhouse Bbq Chicken With Applewood Flavour And Bacon | Spoonful