Is CLUSTERS, GOURMET PRETZEL TREATS, SPICY CHERRY PISTACHIO CLUSTERS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anhydrous milkfat
  • natural flavors
  • mono-calcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

anhydrous milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), GLUTEN-FREE PRETZELS (CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM OIL, DEXTROSE, CELLULOSE GUM, BAKING POWDER {SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONO-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE}, SALT, CITRIC ACID, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, SODA), PISTACHIOS (PISTACHIOS AND SALT), CASHEWS (CASHEWS, CANOLA OIL, SALT), DRIED CHERRIES (DRIED CHERRIES, CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT), CAYENNE PEPPER, CHILI POWDER, SPICE.

Check CLUSTERS, GOURMET PRETZEL TREATS, SPICY CHERRY PISTACHIO CLUSTERS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySpicyFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping