Is Co-op 4 Jam Filled Doughnuts Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphates
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- calcium carbonate
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Apple And Raspberry Jam (22%) (glucose-fructose Syrup, Apple Concentrate, Raspberry Concentrate, Gelling Agent (pectins), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate), Colour (anthocyanins), Flavouring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Water, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Carbonates), Salt, Wheat Protein, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid). Contains Wheat.
Check Co-op 4 Jam Filled Doughnuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op 4 Jam Filled Doughnuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Quinn Gluten Free Peanut Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets, 7 Oz.
Smucker's Seedless Strawberry Jam, 18-Ounce
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Katz Gluten Free Chocolate Crème Filled Cupcakes
Quinn Maple Almond Butter Filled Pretzel Nuggets
About this product
Snack · Piece


