Is Co-op 6 Frankfurters Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sausage skins made using sheep
  • pork
  • dextrose

sausage skins made using sheep

Dietitian note

Sausage is a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pork
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (82%), Water, Salt, Spice Mix (Dextrose, White Pepper, Ginger, Salt, Nutmeg, Coriander, Mace, Onion Powder, Cardamom, Lovage Root), Stabiliser (Diphosphates), Dextrose, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Potassium Iodate. Sausage skins made using sheep.

Check Co-op 6 Frankfurters against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op 6 Frankfurters is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingMeal Prep