Is Co-op Bacon Lettuce & Tomato Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted wheat flakes
  • wheat flour
  • wheat protein
  • wheat bran
  • malted barley flour
  • malted wheat flour
  • barley
  • wheat
  • flour treatment agent
  • wheat starch
  • flavouring
  • +1 more

malted wheat flakes

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat protein
wheat bran

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Malted Bread (52%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Malted Wheat Flakes, Wheat Bran, Wheat Protein, Yeast, Malted Barley Flour, Salt, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Malted Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (ascorbic Acid), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour), Smoked Bacon (17%) (pork Belly, Salt, Smoked Water, Flavouring, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)), Mayonnaise (12%) (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt), Vine Ripened Tomatoes (11%), Lettuce (7%), Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Barley, Mustard and Egg. It may also contain Cereals including Gluten and Sesame.

Check Co-op Bacon Lettuce & Tomato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking