Is Co-op British Chicken Cajun Style Chicken Wrap Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortilla Wrap (43%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Raising Agents (sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Sugar, Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Salt, Wheat Starch), Cooked And Diced Chicken (11%) (chicken Breast, Chicken Thigh, Cornflour, Salt), Creamy Cajun Style Sauce (11%) (water, Cream (milk), Cider Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Cornflour, Sugar, Butter (milk), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt), Paprika, Garlic Powder, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Ground Cumin, Cayenne Pepper, Dried Red Pepper, Oregano, Black Pepper, Cardamom), Blanched Pinto Beans (11%) (pinto Beans, Water), Sweetcorn (8%) (sweetcorn, Water, Salt), Lettuce (5%), Onion (4%), Red Pepper (4%), Cornflour, Lemon Juice, Cracked Black Pepper. Contains Wheat, Milk and Mustard. It may also contain Sesame.

Check Co-op British Chicken Cajun Style Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Sheet

Flavor
SpicyPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSandwichOn The Go