Is Co Op Cheese Puffs Maize Snacks 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetarian cheese powder
  • lactose
  • milk
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • cheese flavour seasoning
  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable

vegetarian cheese powder

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize Flour, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cheese Flavour Seasoning (Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Vegetarian Cheese Powder (Milk), Yeast Extract, Salt, Flavouring, Colour (Paprika Extract)), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable)

Check Co Op Cheese Puffs Maize Snacks 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co Op Cheese Puffs Maize Snacks 150g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go