Is Co-op Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat
- cereals containing gluten
- yeast extract powder
- smoked flavouring
- flavouring
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Dressed Pasta (34%) (durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Rapeseed Oil), Mayonnaise Dressing (24%) (mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (egg Yolk, Salt), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice), Water, Onion Granules, Chives, Chipotle Paste (sugar, Red Pepper Juice Concentrate, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Water, Sea Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Smoked Paprika, Chipotle Chilli Powder, Onion Salt, Garlic Salt), Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract Powder, Black Pepper, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Sweetcorn (13%), Cooked Barbecue Marinated Chicken (11%) (chicken Breast, Bbq Spice Seasoning (sugar, Tomato Powder, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spices (ground Paprika, Chilli Powder, Cassia, Turmeric, Cloves, Cumin Powder), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Smoked Flavouring), Salt, Cornflour, Tapioca Starch, Yeast Extract Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Flavouring, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Sugar, Maple Syrup, Salt, Smoked Water, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Smoked Maple Bacon (3%) (pork Belly, Water, Sugar, Maple Syrup, Salt, Smoked Water, Garlic Powder, Stabiliser (sodium Nitrite)), White Onion, 9% Chicken, 2% Pork Contains Wheat, Egg, and Mustard. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check Co-op Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Chicken & Bacon Pasta Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


