Is Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- milk powder
- belgian milk chocolate mousse
- belgian milk chocolate
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- whipping cream
- belgian milk chocolate custard
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate Custard, Water, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Dextrose), Belgian Milk Chocolate Mousse, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch), Vanilla Mousse, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring), Belgian Chocolate Curls, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Not Suitable For Vegetarians
Check Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


