Is Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • beef gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • butter oil
  • belgian chocolate curls
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • +6 more

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Milk Chocolate Custard, Water, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Dextrose), Belgian Milk Chocolate Mousse, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch), Vanilla Mousse, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring), Belgian Chocolate Curls, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Not Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping