Is Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef gelatine
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lactic acid esters of mono
- dextrose
beef gelatine
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Belgian Milk Chocolate Custard, Water, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Dextrose), Belgian Milk Chocolate Mousse, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch), Vanilla Mousse, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring), Belgian Chocolate Curls, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Not Suitable For Vegetarians
Check Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


