Is Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Milk Chocolate Custard, Water, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Dextrose), Belgian Milk Chocolate Mousse, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch), Vanilla Mousse, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring), Belgian Chocolate Curls, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Not Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping