Is Co-op Classic Chocolate Trifle 500g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- whey powder
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate powder
- milk
- whipping cream
- skimmed milk
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Milk Chocolate Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Wheat Flour, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Egg, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Lecithins (Soya)), Vanilla Extract), Pork Gelatine, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Dried Egg Albumen, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Disodium Diphosphate), Not Suitable For Vegetarians
Check Co-op Classic Chocolate Trifle 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Classic Chocolate Trifle 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Co-op Classic Chocolate Trifle 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


