Is Co-op Classic Chocolate Trifle 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • skimmed milk
  • chocolate curls
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Milk Chocolate Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Wheat Flour, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Egg, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Lecithins (Soya)), Vanilla Extract), Pork Gelatine, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Dried Egg Albumen, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Disodium Diphosphate), Not Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Co-op Classic Chocolate Trifle 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Classic Chocolate Trifle 500g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep