Is Co Op Classic Menu Chicken and Vegetable Broth 600g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken bones
  • skinless chicken thigh

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot, Potato, Onion, Skinless Chicken Thigh, Swede, Celery, Kale, Yellow Split Peas, Leek, Chicken Stock (Chicken Bones, Salt, Cornflour, Carrot Powder, Leek Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dried Parsley, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar (Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate), Olive Oil, Mushroom Concentrate, Ground Bayleaf, Dried Thyme), Cornflour, Vegetable Stock (Sugar, Salt, Onion Concentrate, Corn Starch, Carrot Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Leek Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Nutmeg Extract), Parsley, Garlic Puree, Salt, Cracked Black Pepper

Check Co Op Classic Menu Chicken and Vegetable Broth 600g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co Op Classic Menu Chicken and Vegetable Broth 600g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupCooking