Is Co-op Eggs & Mustard Mayo Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- mustard mayonnaise
- mayonnaise
- egg
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Egg (83%), Mustard Mayonnaise (17%) (mayonnaise (water, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Cornflour, Egg Yolk, Salt, Lemon Juice), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid)), Wholegrain Mustard (water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Spices (cinnamon, Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Fennel, Cayenne Pepper), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Chives). Contains Egg, Mustard.
Check Co-op Eggs & Mustard Mayo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Eggs & Mustard Mayo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


