Is Co-op Farmhouse Pâté 2 x 85g (170g) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork rind
  • pork fat
  • pork
  • pork liver
  • xanthan gum
  • potassium acetate
  • dextrose

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork Liver, Pork, Pork Fat, Pork Rind, Potato Starch, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Spices (White Pepper, Mace, Marjoram, Thyme, Bayleaf), Flavourings, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid)

Check Co-op Farmhouse Pâté 2 x 85g (170g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Farmhouse Pâté 2 x 85g (170g) is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingGarnishing