Is Co-op Farmhouse Pâté 2 x 85g (170g) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork rind
- pork fat
- pork
- pork liver
- potassium acetate
- dextrose
pork rind
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver, Pork, Pork Fat, Pork Rind, Potato Starch, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Potassium Acetate, Sodium Nitrite), Spices (White Pepper, Mace, Marjoram, Thyme, Bayleaf), Flavourings, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid)
Check Co-op Farmhouse Pâté 2 x 85g (170g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Farmhouse Pâté 2 x 85g (170g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Farmhouse Cheddar -- 4.25 oz
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse, White Hearty Sliced Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Oatmeal Hearty Sliced Bread
Pepperidge Farm® Farmhouse Farmhouse - Hearty Sliced Potato Bread
Where to buy
Co-op Farmhouse Pâté 2 x 85g (170g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


