Is Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, crumbly biscuits topped with a smooth flavored coating; taste is sweet and slightly bitter for many reviewers. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used in baking or as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenient portion size, though some mention coating thickness varies and minor variation in sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Oat Flour, Vegetable Margarine Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Muscovado Sugar, Oat Bran, Soya Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate)

Check Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee