Is Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, crumbly biscuits topped with a smooth flavored coating; taste is sweet and slightly bitter for many reviewers. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used in baking or as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenient portion size, though some mention coating thickness varies and minor variation in sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- whole milk powder
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- vegetable margarine palm fat
- lecithins
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, crumbly biscuits topped with a smooth flavored coating; taste is sweet and slightly bitter for many reviewers. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used in baking or as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenient portion size, though some mention coating thickness varies and minor variation in sweetness.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Oat Flour, Vegetable Margarine Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Muscovado Sugar, Oat Bran, Soya Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate)
Check Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


