Is Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, crumbly biscuits topped with a smooth flavored coating; taste is sweet and slightly bitter for many reviewers. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used in baking or as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenient portion size, though some mention coating thickness varies and minor variation in sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Oat Flour, Vegetable Margarine Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Muscovado Sugar, Oat Bran, Soya Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate)

Check Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee