Is Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, crumbly biscuits topped with a smooth flavored coating; taste is sweet and slightly bitter for many reviewers. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used in baking or as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenient portion size, though some mention coating thickness varies and minor variation in sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat bran
- flavouring
- oat flour
oat bran
Dietitian noteOat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, crumbly biscuits topped with a smooth flavored coating; taste is sweet and slightly bitter for many reviewers. Commonly eaten with tea or coffee, used in baking or as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crispness and convenient portion size, though some mention coating thickness varies and minor variation in sweetness.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Oat Flour, Vegetable Margarine Palm Fat, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Muscovado Sugar, Oat Bran, Soya Flour, Cornflour, Golden Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate)
Check Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Co Op Free From Chocolate Digestive Biscuits 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


