Is Co-op Free From Coco Hoops Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- b1
- b2
- +3 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maize Flour (71%), Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Salt, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (b2), Thiamin (b1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Co-op Free From Coco Hoops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Free From Coco Hoops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


