Is Co-op Free From Coco Hoops Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- b1
- b2
- +3 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Maize Flour (71%), Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Salt, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (b2), Thiamin (b1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12
Check Co-op Free From Coco Hoops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Free From Coco Hoops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Granule


