Is Co op Free From Gluten and Milk, 4 Angel Cakes Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • eggs
  • egg

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet and subtly flavored, these cakes offer a delicate, sponge-like crumb with a soft, slightly crumbly texture that reviewers find suitable for tea, dessert, or quick snacks. Common comments note consistent portioning and convenience, and presentation, while some occasionally mention a tendency toward mild dryness compared with traditional versions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut), Egg, Rice Flour, Humectant (Glycerol - Vegetable), Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids - Vegetable, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids - Vegetable, Lecithins), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Flavourings, Concentrates (Sweet Potato, Beetroot), Faba Bean Protein, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Colour (Lutein). Contains Eggs. Also, may contain nuts.

Check Co op Free From Gluten and Milk, 4 Angel Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast