Is Co Op German Smoked Cheese Slices 150g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • milk protein
  • milk
  • medium fat hard cheese
  • butter

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Water, Butter (Milk), Milk Protein, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Citrates, Potassium Phosphates, Sodium Phosphates, Sodium Polyphosphates)

Check Co Op German Smoked Cheese Slices 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co Op German Smoked Cheese Slices 150g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch