Is Co-Op Gold Chicken Broth 946ml Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken powder
  • chicken broth powder
  • concentrated chicken broth
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth (water, Concentrated Chicken Broth), Sugars (dextrose), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Corn Proteins, Corn Maltodextrin, Chicken Broth Powder, Canola Oil, Natural Flavours, Silicon Dioxide, Arabic Gum, Chicken Fat, Chicken Powder, Thiamine Hydrochloride. Contains: Tree Nuts, Milk, Soy.

Check Co-Op Gold Chicken Broth 946ml against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep