Is Co-Op Gold Margarine Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, Olive Oil, Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Salt, Whey Powder (milk), Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk, Soy.

Check Co-Op Gold Margarine against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingSandwich