Is Co-op Gold Milk Chocolate Creamy Frosting Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean oil
- salt polysorbate 60 potassium sorbate citric acid natural and artificial flavour soy lecithin agar
- hydrogenated soybean oil
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Dextrose) • Vegetable Shortening (hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil) • Water • Cocoa (processed With Alkali) • Corn Starch • Mono And Diglycerides (with Preservative Mixed Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid) • Salt • Polysorbate 60 • Potassium Sorbate • Citric Acid • Natural And Artificial Flavour • Soy Lecithin • Agar. Contains Soy.
Check Co-op Gold Milk Chocolate Creamy Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Gold Milk Chocolate Creamy Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Spread · Spreadable


