Is Co-op Hearty Chicken & Vegetable Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato (13%), Carrot (9%), Chicken (8%), Cabbage (5%), Onion, Peas (3%), Leek (3%), Swede (3%), Roast Chicken Stock (water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Flakes, Chicken Fat), Celery, Parsnip (2%), Cornflour, Butter (milk), Salt, Parsley, Rosemary, Thyme, White Pepper. Contains Milk, Celery.

Check Co-op Hearty Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish