Is Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g Vegetarian?

Description
Dark chocolate with clear orange citrus notes, delivering a firm snap, smooth melt and lingering bittersweet finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used grated in baking and desserts. Reviewers commonly note balanced orange intensity and consistent texture; some report batch-to-batch variation in citrus strength.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate with clear orange citrus notes, delivering a firm snap, smooth melt and lingering bittersweet finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used grated in baking and desserts. Reviewers commonly note balanced orange intensity and consistent texture; some report batch-to-batch variation in citrus strength.
Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Orange Oil, Flavouring, Cocoa Solids 57% Minimum
Check Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
INTENSE DARK SEA SALT SOIREE DARK CHOCOLATE WITH SEA SALT & ROASTED ALMONDS, INTENSE DARK SEA SALT
Brookside Acai with Blueberry Flavors Dark Chocolate - 7oz
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Lindt Excellence Intense Orange Dark Chocolate Bar, 3.5 Ounce
Brookside Dark Chocolate Acai with Blueberry 2 Pounds Resealable Bag [Misc.]
Where to buy
Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


