Is Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lecithins
  • dextrose

lecithins

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate with clear orange citrus notes, delivering a firm snap, smooth melt and lingering bittersweet finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used grated in baking and desserts. Reviewers commonly note balanced orange intensity and consistent texture; some report batch-to-batch variation in citrus strength.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Orange Oil, Flavouring, Cocoa Solids 57% Minimum

Check Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingDipping