Is Co-op Irresistible Italian Antipasto Selection 140g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- made using 135g of raw pork per 100g of napoli salami
- made using 140g of raw pork per 100g of coppa
- made using 130g of raw pork per 100g of parma ham
- pork leg
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parma Ham: Pork Leg, Salt. Made using 130g of raw pork per 100g of Parma Ham. Coppa: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Flavourings, Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate). Made using 140g of raw pork per 100g of Coppa. Napoli Salami: Pork, Salt, Black Pepper, Sugar, Chilli Paste, White Pepper, Antioxidants (Ascorbic acid, Sodium ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium nitrate, Sodium nitrite), Garlic, Seasoning (Coriander, White Pepper, Bayleaf, Cinnamon, Cloves, Rosemary, Sugar, Nutmeg, Mace, Orange Peel). Made using 135g of raw pork per 100g of Napoli Salami. Moisture is lost during curing and maturation.
Check Co-op Irresistible Italian Antipasto Selection 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Irresistible Italian Antipasto Selection 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Co-op Irresistible Italian Antipasto Selection 140g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


