Is Co-op Irresistible Seeded Sourdough Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Sunflower Seeds, Brown Linseeds, Millet, Rye Flour, Poppy Seeds, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Yeast, Rice Semolina, Pumpkin Seeds, Fermented Wheat Flour, Wheat Protein, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Flour, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Qum), Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Allergy Advice ,also, May Contain Egg, Milk, Nuts, Sesame And Soya

Check Co-op Irresistible Seeded Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Irresistible Seeded Sourdough Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
EarthyNuttyTangy
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking