Is Co-op Mexican Menu Fajita Kit Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • wheat starch

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortillas (67%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Malic Acid), Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Humectant (glycerol - Vegetable), Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Stabiliser (sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Sugar, Sodium Chloride, Wheat Starch), Tomato Salsa (26%) (tomato, Water, Onion, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Modified Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Jalapeño, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Garlic Purée, Cumin Powder, Coriander Powder, Dried Coriander, Ground Black Pepper, Flavouring), Seasoning (6%) (potato Starch, Salt, Paprika, Sugar, Chilli, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cumin, Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Colour (paprika Extract), Dehydrated Garlic, Basil Powder, Oregano)) Contains Wheat. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Co-op Mexican Menu Fajita Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch