Is Co-op Midget Gems 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • produced on a line handling gelatine
  • beeswax

produced on a line handling gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Apple Jam (Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Apple Puree, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Acid (Citric Acid)), Modified Tapioca Starch, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Capsanthin, Curcumin), Sunflower Oil, Plant Concentrates (Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Extract), Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Beeswax, White And Yellow), Produced On A Line Handling Gelatine

Check Co-op Midget Gems 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Midget Gems 160g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go