Is Co-op Milk Chocolate Mousse 4 x 60g (240g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skimmed milk powder
- whipping cream
- pork gelatine
- milk powder
- milk chocolate powder
- milk
- whey concentrate
- skimmed milk
- diglycerides of fatty acids
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Whey Concentrate (Milk), Sugar, Milk Chocolate Powder, Cocoa Mass, Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Pork Gelatine, Tapioca Starch, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Whipping Cream (Milk), Flavouring
Check Co-op Milk Chocolate Mousse 4 x 60g (240g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Milk Chocolate Mousse 4 x 60g (240g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Co-op Milk Chocolate Mousse 4 x 60g (240g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


