Is Co-op Neapolitan Ice Cream 1 Litre Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • vegetarian whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavourings, Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes)

Check Co-op Neapolitan Ice Cream 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Neapolitan Ice Cream 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking