Is Co-op No Added Water Corned Beef Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- made from 122g of raw beef per 100g of cooked corned beef
- beef
made from 122g of raw beef per 100g of cooked corned beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Beef (98%), Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite). Made from 122g of raw beef per 100g of cooked Corned Beef.
Check Co-op No Added Water Corned Beef Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op No Added Water Corned Beef Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Where to buy
Co-op No Added Water Corned Beef Slices is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


