Is Co-op No Added Water Corned Beef Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • made from 122g of raw beef per 100g of cooked corned beef
  • beef

made from 122g of raw beef per 100g of cooked corned beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (98%), Salt, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite). Made from 122g of raw beef per 100g of cooked Corned Beef.

Check Co-op No Added Water Corned Beef Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op No Added Water Corned Beef Slices is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunch
Vegan? Co-op No Added Water Corned Beef Slices | Spoonful