Is Co op Peach & Raspberry Duo Sorbet 500ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- dextrose
diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Raspberry Puree, Peach Puree, Dextrose, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Lemon Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Colours (Anthocyanins, Carotenes), Flavourings, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Citrus Fibre, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Hibiscus Extract
Check Co op Peach & Raspberry Duo Sorbet 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co op Peach & Raspberry Duo Sorbet 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
Where to buy
Co op Peach & Raspberry Duo Sorbet 500ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


