Is Co-op Salted Caramel Ice Cream 480ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised whole egg
  • whey protein concentrate
  • double cream
  • milk
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • glycerol
  • butter

pasteurised whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sweetener (Erythritol), Salted Caramel Sauce, Sugar, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Sea Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring), Double Cream (Milk), Inulin (Vegetable Fibre), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Emulsifier (Glycerol), Salt, Flavouring, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Co-op Salted Caramel Ice Cream 480ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Salted Caramel Ice Cream 480ml is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping