Is Co Op Salted Caramel Profiteroles 210g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Sauce, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring), Creamy Filling, Water, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya), Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Colour (Beta-carotene)), Salted Caramel Sauce, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Coconut Oil, Starch Sodium Octenyl Succinate, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Thickener (Pectins), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Firming Agents (Calcium Citrates)), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Dextrose, Rice Starch, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Iodised Salt (Salt, Iodine), Inulin, Caramelised Sugar

Check Co Op Salted Caramel Profiteroles 210g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co Op Salted Caramel Profiteroles 210g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go