Is Co-op West Country Yogurt Fudge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whipping cream
  • butter
  • lactose
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • west country yogurt

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

West Country Yogurt (milk), Fudge Sauce (18%) (water, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Cornflour, Butter (milk), Flavouring, Colour (plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Salt), Whipping Cream (milk) (11%), Sugar. Contains Live Cultures: Bifidobacterium Species, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus. Contains Milk.

Check Co-op West Country Yogurt Fudge against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Co-op West Country Yogurt Fudge | Spoonful