Is Co-op West Country Yogurt Fudge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whipping cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • butter
  • west country yogurt

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

West Country Yogurt (milk), Fudge Sauce (18%) (water, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar, Lactose (milk)), Cornflour, Butter (milk), Flavouring, Colour (plain Caramel), Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Salt), Whipping Cream (milk) (11%), Sugar. Contains Live Cultures: Bifidobacterium Species, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Streptococcus Thermophilus. Contains Milk.

Check Co-op West Country Yogurt Fudge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking