Is Coach House Dairy Co. Premium Chocolate Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • contains milk, soy
  • milk solids
  • premium full cream milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

contains milk, soy
milk solids
premium full cream milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Premium full cream milk, chocolate (133%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, milk solids, soy lecithin, flavour, salt), carrageenan. This product contains milk, soy (soy lecithin). The chocolate is manufactured on a line that also processes cereals (gluten) and tree nuts.

Check Coach House Dairy Co. Premium Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking